Table of Contents

Follow the links below to begin exploring some of the major lineages of life on this planet! As you can see, there are a lot of them; some of the larger groups have had to be moved to their own contents pages, also linked below.

Life on Earth

Eukaryota: eukaryotes
      Amoebozoa: amoebae
      Apusozoa
      Opisthokonta
         Choanoflagellata
         Metazoa: animals
            Porifera: sponges
            Eumetazoa
               Coelenterata: corals and jellies
                  Trilobozoa
                  Ctenophora: comb jellies
                  Cnidaria
                     Myxozoa
                     Medusozoa: jellyfish and hydras
               Deuterostomia
                  Hemichordata
                  Echinodermata: echinoderms (table of contents)
                  Urochordata
                  Craniata: vertebrates
                     Conodonta
                     Pteraspidomorphi
                     Gnathostomata: jawed vertebrates
                        Acanthodii: spiny sharks
                        Actinopterygii: ray-finned fishes (table of contents)
                        Sarcopterygii
                           Dipnomorpha: lungfishes
                              Tetrapoda
                                    'Amphibians'
                                    Temnospondyli
                                    Batrachosauria
                                       Lepospondyli
                                          Anura: frogs
                                              Neobatrachia
                                          Caudata: salamanders
                                       Synapsida: 'mammal-like vertebrates' (table of contents)
                                       Reptilia: reptiles (table of contents)
               Ecdysozoa: moulting animals
                  Cycloneuralia: nematodes, priapulids and kinorhynchs
                  Onychophora: velvet worms
                  Tardigrada: water bears
                  Arthropoda: arthropods
                     Leanchoiliida
                     Euarthropoda
                        Pycnogonida: sea-spiders
                        Euchelicerata: arachnids
                           Parasitiformes: parasitiform mites
                              Mesostigmata
                                 Trigynaspida
                                 Uropodina: turtle mites
                                 Gamasina
                              Ixodida: ticks
                           Pseudoscorpiones: pseudoscorpions
                              Halacaridae: sea mites
                              Parasitengonina
                              Anystina
                              Alycidae
                              Beetle mites
                                 Hypochthonioidea
                                 Holonota
                                    Epilohmanniidae
                                    Ptyctima: box mites
                                    Hermanniidae
                                    Astigmatina: dust mites
                                    Malaconothridae
                                    Nanhermanniidae
                                    Nothridae
                                    Plateremaeoidea
                                    Eutegaeidae
                                    Anderemaeidae
                                    Carabodoidea
                                    Rhynchoribatidae
                                    Oppioidea
                                    Eremaeoidea
                                    Neoliodidae
                                    Hermannielloidea
                                    Cymbaeremaeidae
                                    Gustavioidea
                                    Damaeidae
                              Mesoplophoridae
                              Harvestmen
                              Cyphophthalmi: mite-like harvestmen
                              Palpatores: long-legged harvestmen
                              Assamiidae
                              Samooidea
                           Ricinulei
                           Scorpiones: scorpions
                           Trigonotarbida
                           Tetrapulmonata (table of contents)
                           Solifugae: sun spiders
                        Artiopoda (trilobites and relatives)
                        Myriapoda: centipedes and millipedes
                        Hymenocarina
                        Euthycarcinoidea
                        Oligostraca: ostracods and fish lice
                           Branchiopoda
                           Panhexapoda: insects and other hexapods
                              Protura
                              Collembola: springtails
                              Diplura
                              Archaeognatha: bristletails
                              Zygentoma: silverfish
                              Pterygota: winged insects
                                 Palaeoptera: mayflies and dragonflies
                                 Polyneoptera: grasshoppers, cockroaches and relatives (table of contents)
                                 Paraneoptera
                                    Hypoperlina
                                    Psocodea: lice and bark-lice
                                    Thripida: thrips
                                    Hemiptera: sucking bugs
                                       Heteropteroidea: true bugs
                                       Auchenorrhyncha: hoppers and cicadas
                                       Sternorrhyncha: scales, aphids and plant-lice
                                 Holometabola
                                    Neuropterida: lacewings
                                       Strepsiptera: stylops
                                       Coleoptera: beetles
                                          Adephaga: predatory beetles (table of contents)
                                          Archostemata
                                          Myxophaga
                                             Ptiliidae: featherwing beetles
                                             Hydraenidae
                                             Staphylinidae: rove beetles
                                                Scaphidiinae
                                                Omaliinae
                                                Silphidae: carrion beetles
                                                Scydmaeninae
                                                Steninae
                                                Pselaphinae
                                             Agyrtidae
                                             Leiodidae
                                          Scarabaeoidea
                                             Lucanidae: stag beetles
                                             Geotrupidae: dor beetles
                                             Passalidae: bess beetles
                                                Scarabaeinae: dung beetles
                                                Aphodiinae
                                                Melolonthinae: chafers
                                          Elateriformia: click beetles and relatives
                                          Bostrichoidea
                                          Coccinelloidea: lady beetles and relatives
                                          Tenebrionoidea: heteromerous beetles
                                          Cleroidea
                                          Cucujoidea
                                          Phytophaga: weevils, leaf beetles and longicorns (table of contents)
                                    Panorpoidea: flies and moths (table of contents)
                                    Hymenoptera: wasps (table of contents)
                        Tantulocarida
                        Thecostraca: barnacles
                        Copepoda
                        Malacostraca
                           Eumalacostraca
                              Hoplocarida: mantis shrimps
                              Decapoda: prawns, lobsters and crabs
                              Syncarida
                              Euphausiacea: krill
                              Thermosbaenacea
                              Mysidacea
                              Isopoda
                              Cumacea
                              Tanaidacea
                              Amphipoda
               Nemertea: ribbon worms
               Mollusca: molluscs
                  Gastropoda: slugs and snails (table of contents)
                  Bivalvia: bivalves
                     Palaeoheterodonta
                     Anomalodesmata
                     Pteriomorphia: mussels, scallops and oysters
                     Heterodonta
                  Rostroconchia
                  Cephalopoda
                     Nautilosiphonata
                     Ammonoidea
                        Coleoidea: octopods and squid
                           Agoniatitaceae
                           Medlicottioidea
               Sipuncula
               Annelida: segmented worms
               Bryozoa: lace animals
               Brachiozoa
                  Hyolitha
                  Brachiopoda: lamp shells
                     Linguliformea
                     Rhynchonelliformea
                        Strophomenata
                        Rhynchonellata
               Entoprocta
         Mucoromycota
         Ascomycota
            Pezizales
            Eurotiomycetes
         Orthomycotina
   Diaphoretickes
      Sar (table of contents)
      Chlorophyta: green algae
      Streptophyta
         Zygnematophyceae: conjugating green algae
         Embryophyta: land plants
            Apo-Tracheophyta
               Tracheophyta: vascular plants
                  Trimerophytina
                  Lignophyta: woody plants
                     Archaeopteridales
                        Spermatophyta: seed plants
                           Cycadophyta: cycads
                           Coniferophyta: conifers
                           Pan-Gnetophyta
                           Pan-Angiospermae
                              Angiospermae: flowering plants
                                 Nymphaeales: waterlilies
                                 Austrobaileyales
                                 Mesangiospermae
                                    Magnoliidae
                                    Lilianae: monocotyledons (table of contents)
                                    Proteales
                                    Buxanae
                                    Gunneridae (table of contents)
            Marchantiophyta: liverworts
            Bryophyta: mosses
               Sphagnales: sphagnum mosses
               Polytrichaceae: hair-cap mosses
Bacteria
Fusobacteria
Gracilicutes: Gram-negative bacteria
   Cyanobacteria: blue-green algae
Invalid and unclassified taxa
Pseudofossils
Unidentifiable taxa